• Find A Notary
[…] Art. 3136. Security defined. Security is an accessory right established by legislation or contract over property, or an obligation undertaken by a person other than the principal obligor, to secure performance of an obligation. It is accessory to the obligation it secures and is transferred with the obligation without a special provision to that effect.

Filed Under: Security and Pledge Tagged With: Security interest

Security and Pledge – What UCC 9 Covers

August 2, 2018 By Louisiana Notary Leave a Comment

Security and Pledge – What UCC 9 Covers

R.S. 10:9-109(a) General scope of Chapter. Except as otherwise provided in Subsections (c) and (d), this Chapter applies to:

(1) a transaction, regardless of its form, that creates by contract a security interest in any type of personal property, standing timber that constitutes goods, or fixtures, but as to fixtures only if the security interest has been perfected by a fixture filing when the goods become fixtures;

2) an agricultural lien;

(3) a sale of accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles, or promissory notes;

(4) a consignment; and

(5) [Reserved.]

(6) a security interest arising under R.S. 10:4-210 or 5-118.

Filed Under: Security and Pledge Tagged With: What UCC 9 Covers

Security and Pledge – Effect between the parties and upon third parties for pledges affecting immovables

August 2, 2018 By Louisiana Notary Leave a Comment